Send Us Your Feedback
FeeTrader Split-Fee Network
  FeeTrader Split-Fee Recruiting Network

FeeTrader Privacy Policy

  1. PRIVACY AGREEMENT

    FeeTrader's Privacy Policy hereby incorporates by reference all terms, conditions, rules, policies and guidelines on the Site, including the TERMS. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in the Terms of Use.

    This Privacy Policy is effective as of June 1, 2009. Your continued use after such time of the Site shall signify your express acceptance of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information you submit to us through our Site that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. This Privacy Policy is hereby incorporated in the TERMS, and by registering for our services, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that FeeTrader does not own or control, or to people that FeeTrader does not employ or manage.

    By submitting Personal Information through the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.

  2. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

    FeeTrader may update this policy. FeeTrader reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, or otherwise alter the provisions of this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating the Site or any linked information. Unless otherwise provided in such change, modification, or alteration, the updated Privacy Policy provisions, or any part thereof, will take effect when they are posted to the Site. Such change, modification, or alteration to the Privacy Policy provisions may be made without notice to you. You agree that your continued use of the Site obligates you to review the Privacy Policy provisions from time to time for any changes, modifications, or alterations which may occur. The most recent version of the TERMS may be accessed at: http://www.feetrader.com/termsofuse/.

  3. INFORMATION WE GATHER

    FeeTrader collects personal information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. FeeTrader may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.

    When ordering or registering on our site we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or other information personally identifiable to you. For some products and services, we might also ask for your credit card information and other sensitive financial information. When you register with FeeTrader and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us. FeeTrader collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of products and services that we offer. FeeTrader may automatically receive and record information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request.

  4. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

    Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

  5. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

    FeeTrader uses information for the following general purposes: to customize the advertising and content that you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide reporting for internal and external clients. Any of the information we collect from you may also be used in one of the following ways:

    • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
    • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
    • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
    • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
    • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

    Service Providers and Agents. In order to process transactions effected through our Site, we will share your Personal Information to the extent necessary for third parties to provide these services.

    Legal Requests. FeeTrader responds to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. FeeTrader may share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violation of FeeTrader's Terms, or as otherwise required by law.

    Confidentiality & Security. We implement a variety of commercially reasonable security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order, register with our Site, or access your personal information.

    Children. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not intentionally collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

    Terminating Your Membership. Users may cancel their account by emailing support@feetrader.com. Upon cancellation, public information posted by Users is generally removed from the Site, however, Personal Information will be retained by FeeTrader. Users can request that their Personal Information be removed from FeeTrader's databases by sending a request to the contact listed below. FeeTrader reserves the right to retain the Personal Information of users who violate the Terms. Publicly available information that you have posted on the FeeTrader Site may remain archived in our records or on our Site after your account has been deleted.

  6. CONTACT

    If you wish to report a violation of this Privacy Policy, or have any questions or need assistance, please contact us at:

    Web Support: http://www.feetrader.com/contact
    Email: info@feetrader.com
    Phone: (720)292-7041
    Address: 1620 Market Street
    Denver, Colorado 80202
 
 
 
 
?
     For best performance, please change your web browser to Firefox 3.0+, Internet Explorer 8+, or Google Chrome.
Close